Terminal 5
3 de novembro de 2019, Inglaterra ⋅ ☀️ 9 °CStarting the trip today with Rod, Janet and Amie, Mike and John. BA flight from Terminal 5 to O'Hare, Chicago.
Starting the trip today with Rod, Janet and Amie, Mike and John. BA flight from Terminal 5 to O'Hare, Chicago.
Great flight with BA to Chicago. Picked up the car then a 38 minute drive to the hotel. Busy driving into Chicago. Off to see the start sign on Adam's Street.
Traditional start in Lou Mitchell's then onto the Route 66 begins sign. After the Skydeck we head off on route 66 north east to Springfield. Stops at the Gemini Giant and Pontiac on the way.
Heading towards St Louis. Breakfast at Charlie Parkers then onto to Litchfield.
The original route from Illinois to Missouri crossing the Mississippi.
Drive to the centre or St Louis to go up the Gateway Arch.
Headed out from St Louis. Mermarec Caverns now Cuba.
First retro hotel on Route 66
Travelled west from Springfield towards Oklahoma City. Stops at Gay Parita, Commerce, Catoosa and Arcadia.
Heading out from Oklahoma City west. Great shots. Lunch at Red River Steakhouse outside McLean.