First stop...Top Golf OKC
15 de julio de 2019, Estados Unidos ⋅ ⛅ 26 °CWe started our trip with a friendly competition at Top Golf! Now we’re heading to the outlet mall!
We started our trip with a friendly competition at Top Golf! Now we’re heading to the outlet mall!
Stopped for an authentic fried onion burger at an old diner. No tables, just sat at the counter. Yummy!
We hit all the major Oklahoma Route 66 sights & even met a singing redneck!
We ended up at Lake McClellan campground. The funny thing is, there is no lake. It is dried up and full of green grass.
This place is amazing!
We visited a few Route 66 icons today, including the Big Texan steakhouse, SlugBug “ranch”, Cadillac Ranch & had amazing pie at the Midpoint Cafe in Adrian.
So far we drove through Tucumcari & cooled off at the Blue Hole! We’re on our way to Albuquerque now!
It started raining around 4 pm & hasn’t stopped, so camping was not an option. We used Hotwire and got a good deal, then carried out local pizza & beer for Mike & me, and a meatball sub for Gabi.Leer más
We started the morning in Albuquerque. We drove old Route 66, walked around Old Town & we toured the Unser Racing Museum.
We took the Turquoise Trail from Albuquerque to Santa Fe. We went up to Sandia Peak at over 10,600 feet. Then we went to the Tinkertown Museum. Last stop was the town of Madrid. It was a fun day!
Viajero Wish I was there!